[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters
From: |
Hal Murray |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters |
Date: |
Mon, 25 Jul 2016 12:30:07 -0700 |
address@hidden said:
> Looks like I have a bit more work to do, but close. Changes so far are in
> git head. Next I'll add WGS84 ellipsoid correction for latitude.
Why? Is that going to be significant?
Assuming you start with doubles, after you do the subtract, how many bits of
precision do you have left?
--
These are my opinions. I hate spam.
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters,
Hal Murray <=
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Gary E. Miller, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] CEP(50) 0.009 meters, Fred Wright, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Gary E. Miller, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Hal Murray, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Gary E. Miller, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Hal Murray, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Gary E. Miller, 2016/07/25
- Re: [gpsd-dev] âCEP(50) 0.009 meters, Hal Murray, 2016/07/25