[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] epx, epy values never change
From: |
Eric S. Raymond |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] epx, epy values never change |
Date: |
Fri, 21 Oct 2016 10:54:32 -0400 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.5.24 (2015-08-30) |
Jeff Loughlin <address@hidden>:
> That last paragraph leaves me wondering if I have a bug in my expectations
> - as I understood it, epx and epy should reflect the current reception
> conditions (which can change depending on receiver location, tree cover,
> etc), and not just the satellite configuration. Is that an incorrect
> assumption?
Yes.
The error estimates are computed from satellite geometry and a scalar
multiplier called UERE, an empirical constant ralated to the physics
of delay jitter in the ionosphere. They tell you your uncertainty
of location *if you have sat lock*.
Local consitions like tree cover don't uncrease or decrease this uncertainty,
they control whether or not you can get sat lock. One minor exception: if
you can see three sats but not four, you get a 2D lock that doesn't give
you altitude.
--
<a href="http://www.catb.org/~esr/">Eric S. Raymond</a>