[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?
From: |
Sven Geggus |
Subject: |
[gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json? |
Date: |
Thu, 9 Aug 2018 17:33:37 +0200 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.5.23 (2014-03-12) |
Hello,
looking at the code, I see, that lat/lon positions are truncated after the
fourth decimal place (%.4f) when running in scaled mode.
Looking at the spec, the accuracy of the messages should be 0.0001’ which
would be 0.0000017°
So whats the rationale behind this behaviour?
Would'nt %.6f be a more correct joice?
Regards
Sven
--
.. this message has been created using an outdated OS (UNIX-like) with an
outdated mail- or newsreader (text-only) :-P
/me is address@hidden, http://sven.gegg.us/ on the Web
- [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?,
Sven Geggus <=
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Gary E. Miller, 2018/08/09
- Message not available
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Gary E. Miller, 2018/08/09
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Sven Geggus, 2018/08/10
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Gary E. Miller, 2018/08/10
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Sven Geggus, 2018/08/11
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Gary E. Miller, 2018/08/11
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Sven Geggus, 2018/08/11
- Re: [gpsd-users] Position accuracy of AIS data in gpsd json?, Gary E. Miller, 2018/08/11