lilypond-user
[…] I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.

Just thinking out loud.
M.

On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis <address@hidden> wrote:

A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.  Highlighting and italics added by me.

17 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides:

The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.


US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative Works notes that:

A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the Copyright Office is one that is primarily a new work but incorporates some previously published material.