|
From: | Lennard |
Subject: | Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Questions on Nominatim and administrative boundaries + osm2pgsql |
Date: | Sun, 20 Dec 2009 12:18:36 +0100 |
User-agent: | Thunderbird 2.0.0.23 (Windows/20090812) |
David MENTRE wrote:
Is this the right way to do it? Can we assume that, when nominatim returns an entry with class="boundary" type="administrative" and osm_type="relation", then we can safely query the planet_osm_line table with the _opposite_ of osm_id?
A _way_ will be in the tables with a positive osm_id, where a _relation_ will always have a negative osm_id. This is due to non-unique numbering between OSM object classes.
Nominatim tells you* whether you got back a relation or a way, and you can then search for the negative or positive osm_id in planet_osm_polygon, for relations or closed ways, respectively.
* At least, it does so in http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=49949948 but I don't know what the bare API result looks like.
-- Lennard
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |