|
From: | Julie Soulas |
Subject: | [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with map rendering |
Date: | Wed, 28 Apr 2010 10:33:14 +0200 |
User-agent: | Thunderbird 2.0.0.24 (X11/20100317) |
Hello,I'm quite new in the community, so Hi! I am Julie, and I am currently working on a project based on MapOSMatic for my school. I installed OCitySMap on my computer, and it went off quite smoothly.
But when I tried to make a map (a small city in Brittany: Plouarzel), I had a surprise. The buildings, forests, lakes and street names were displayed, but not the layouts of the roads, and there was no pictogram (result available here : http://s4-projet-50.googlegroups.com/web/plouarzel_citymap.png?hl=en&gda=fmBj60gAAAD0vhxEmksjsZ_lP9ThECtyz2mzjAKDNvFRcDEBmCmrswKpVZe5jCJZJi5LQtYY41Ylzhb83kORdLwM2moY-MeuGjVgdwNi-BwrUzBGT2hOzg&gsc=Nr491QsAAABsTATeJUzODPjlAX5Ok7NM). Yet, these pieces of information are registered in the OSM-database since they are displayed if I use MapOSMatic through the web interface.
I've been searching for answers for more than deux weeks on my own, but without results. Has anyone been confronted with this kind of difficulty ? How did you solve it ?
Thanks in advance, -- Julie
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |