[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[gpsd-users] MSL-WGS84 separation
From: |
j8pm0614 |
Subject: |
[gpsd-users] MSL-WGS84 separation |
Date: |
Tue, 11 Sep 2012 15:13:09 +0200 |
User-agent: |
SquirrelMail/1.4.22 |
I need an altitude-output in the WGS84 reference system. As it seems I can
only read the altitude as above mean sea level. So I wanted to read the
separation from the GPS device (ublox 6) that should be available in the
struct gps_data_t, but the value returned by the GPSD is always zero for
the separation. I checked the data-stream coming from the GPS and there
the separation appeared correctly in the $GPGGA line of the NMEA-output:
$GPGGA,120521.00,4333.88682,N,00128.90257,E,2,08,1.21,155.3,M,48.5,M,,0000*52
I use a function double wgs84_separation(double lat, double lon) instead,
but it seems to be not very accurate. This is how I wanted to get the
separation:
> static struct gps_data_t gpsdata;
> double separation = gpsdata.separation;
this returns 0, while for instance gpsdata.fix.latitude returns the
correct value.
What could be the problem here?
dgps2ivy.c
Description: Text Data
- [gpsd-users] MSL-WGS84 separation,
j8pm0614 <=