Hi Greg
You are correct. I am in long island. Here's the output from a wrapper program which has a little more information. This output does not reflect the lat/lon information. The same program when ran with the older receiver (accutime gold) does reflect the lat/lon information.
flags: (0x12000000) {PACKET|VERSION}
VERSION: release=3.9 rev=3.9 proto=3.8
flags: (0x2100000) {DEVICELIST|PACKET}
DEVICELIST:1 devices:
1: path='/dev/ttyS0' driver='Trimble TSIP'
flags: (0x22000000) {PACKET|POLICY}
POLICY: watcher=true nmea=false raw=0 scaled=false timing=false, devpath=
flags: (0x22080000) {DEVICE|PACKET|POLICY}
POLICY: watcher=true nmea=false raw=0 scaled=false timing=false, devpath=
DEVICE: Device is '/dev/ttyS0', driver is 'Trimble TSIP'
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:50
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:51
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:52
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:53
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:54
flags: (0x200020c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:55
flags: (0x200820c) {TIME|TIMERR|STATUS|SATELLITE|PACKET}
20141212 16:47:55
SKY: satellites in view: 8
22: 64 308 49 Y
18: 75 125 49 Y
24: 51 055 50 Y
14: 46 277 48 Y
21: 24 193 48 Y
15: 21 073 52 Y
12: 23 109 46 Y
25: 13 147 44 Y