|
From: | Fabián Inostroza |
Subject: | Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates |
Date: | Tue, 19 Dec 2017 19:32:41 -0300 |
Yo Fabián!
On Tue, 19 Dec 2017 18:51:23 -0300
Fabián Inostroza <address@hidden> wrote:
> I found that the coordinates shown by gpsmon in the Cooked TPV pane
> are wrong, also there are seem to be some formating issue, see the
> attached screenshot.
> This is with gpsd-3.17, gpsd-3.16 works fine.
Nice to know, but not enough for us to act on.
We run a large number of regression tests on every release, so this
must be an odd corner that we missed.
Also, when I just tried it, works for me.
Can you send us a copy of the NMEA, or GPS binary, that is being
wrongly deccoded? Then tha problem is easy to fix, and with the
new regression test, can not re-occur.
RGDS
GARY
------------------------------------------------------------ ---------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
address@hidden Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can’t measure it, you can’t improve it." - Lord Kelvin
gpslog.txt
Description: Text document
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |