[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates
From: |
Gary E. Miller |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates |
Date: |
Tue, 19 Dec 2017 14:57:35 -0800 |
Yo Fabián!
On Tue, 19 Dec 2017 19:32:41 -0300
Fabián Inostroza <address@hidden> wrote:
> Attached is a log of the NMEA sentences, the GPS is a SIM68M.
I'm still confused. You NMEA says
$GNRMC,222552.000,A,3702.1382,S,07308.1435,W,0.00,271.51,191217,,,A*73
Which puts you at 3702.1382 S, and 07308.1435 W. And that is what
your gpsmon screen shot showed. is that not where you are?
So, what't the problem?
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
address@hidden Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can’t measure it, you can’t improve it." - Lord Kelvin
pgprj7_62GSMV.pgp
Description: OpenPGP digital signature