[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates
From: |
Gary E. Miller |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates |
Date: |
Tue, 19 Dec 2017 15:19:36 -0800 |
Yo Fabián!
On Tue, 19 Dec 2017 20:12:00 -0300
Fabián Inostroza <address@hidden> wrote:
> Yeah, the RMC and GGA panes are right, the issue is with the
> coordinates shown in the Cooked TPV pane, the fractional part of the
> seconds is wrong, they have an additional leading zero.
So the problem is just a leading zero?
> 3702.1388 is shown as 37 02' 08.*0*3280" S instead of 37 02'
> 08.32800" S. Also, the S/N character from the latitude is overlapping
> the 'L' from 'Lon'.
Makes sens, the extra zero pushes things over.
> I connected an M8N module in NMEA only mode (RX disconnected) and also
> shows wrong coordinates in the Cooked TPV pane. I've attached the M8N
> log.
Wrong? Or just the extra leading zeros again?
I'm unfamilar with cooked mode. I never use gpsmon. Looking at the man
page gives me no clue how to enter cooked mode. So how do you enter
cooked mode?
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
address@hidden Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can’t measure it, you can’t improve it." - Lord Kelvin
pgp1x_ZTCqdOb.pgp
Description: OpenPGP digital signature