[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Orgmode] Worldcup + time zone question
From: |
Russell Adams |
Subject: |
Re: [Orgmode] Worldcup + time zone question |
Date: |
Mon, 7 Jun 2010 22:39:58 -0500 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.5.18 (2008-05-17) |
Dirk,
My understanding is that time zones aren't currently supported in org,
or well supported in emacs in general. I've looked a few times at
allowing data entry from another TZ to just be converted to localtime,
and haven't had a good answer yet.
Thanks.
On Mon, Jun 07, 2010 at 10:48:14PM +0300, Dirk-Jan C. Binnema wrote:
> Hi All,
>
> I made a little org-mode schedule for the Football World Cup in South-Africa
> (attached); it may be useful for some.
>
> Anyway, my question: the times are the local times in South Africa -- is there
> some way to have the times shown in my org-agenda automatically corrected for
> my local time zone?
>
> Thanks,
> Dirk.
>
> #+STARTUP:content
> #+category:FIFA2010
>
> Note: all time are local (UTC+2 times)
>
> * Group A :A:
> ** Uruguay - France <2010-06-11 Fri 20:30>
> ** South Africa - Mexico <2010-06-11 Fri 16:00>
> ** South Africa - Uruguay <2010-06-16 Wed 20:30>
> ** France - Mexico <2010-06-17 Thu 20:30>
> ** France - South Africa <2010-06-22 Tue 16:00>
> ** Mexico - Uruguay <2010-06-22 Tue 16:00>
>
> * Group B :B:
> ** Korea Republic - Greece <2010-06-12 Sat 13:30>
> ** Argentina - Nigeria <2010-06-12 Sat 16:00>
> ** Argentina - Korea Republic <2010-06-17 Thu 13:30>
> ** Greece - Nigeria <2010-06-17 Thu 16:00>
> ** Greece - Argentina <2010-06-22 Tue 20:30>
> ** Nigeria - Korea Republic <2010-06-22 Tue 20:30>
>
> * Group C :C:
> ** England - USA <2010-06-12 Sat 20:30>
> ** Algeria - Slovenia <2010-06-13 Sun 13:30>
> ** Slovenia - USA <2010-06-18 Fri 16:00>
> ** England - Algeria <2010-06-18 Fri 20:30>
> ** Slovenia - England <2010-06-23 Wed 16:00>
> ** USA - Algeria <2010-06-23 Wed 16:00>
>
> * Group D :D:
> ** Serbia - Ghana <2010-06-13 Sun 16:00>
> ** Germany - Australia <2010-06-13 Sun 20:30>
> ** Germany - Serbia <2010-06-18 Fri 13:30>
> ** Ghana - Australia <2010-06-19 Sat 16:00>
> ** Australia - Serbia <2010-06-23 Wed 20:30>
> ** Ghana - Germany <2010-06-23 Wed 20:30>
>
> * Group E :E:
> ** Netherlands - Denmark <2010-06-14 Mon 13:30>
> ** Japan - Cameroon <2010-06-14 Mon 16:00>
> ** Netherlands - Japan <2010-06-19 Sat 13:30>
> ** Cameroon - Denmark <2010-06-19 Sat 20:30>
> ** Cameroon - Netherlands <2010-06-24 Thu 20:30>
> ** Denmark - Japan <2010-06-24 Thu 20:30>
>
> * Group F :F:
> ** Italy - Paraguay <2010-06-14 Mon 20:30>
> ** New Zealand - Slovakia <2010-06-15 Tue 13:30>
> ** Slovakia - Paraguay <2010-06-20 Sun 13:30>
> ** Italy - New Zealand <2010-06-20 Sun 16:00>
> ** Paraguay - New Zealand <2010-06-24 Thu 16:00>
> ** Slovakia - Italy <2010-06-24 Thu 16:00>
>
> * Group G :G:
> ** C??te d'Ivoire - Portugal <2010-06-15 Tue 16:00>
> ** Brazil - Korea DPR <2010-06-15 Tue 20:30>
> ** Brazil - C??te d'Ivoire <2010-06-20 Sun 20:30>
> ** Portugal - Korea DPR <2010-06-21 Mon 13:30>
> ** Korea DPR - C??te d'Ivoire <2010-06-25 Fri 16:00>
> ** Portugal - Brazil <2010-06-25 Fri 16:00>
>
> * Group H :H:
> ** Honduras - Chile <2010-06-16 Wed 13:30>
> ** Spain - Switzerland <2010-06-16 Wed 16:00>
> ** Chile - Switzerland <2010-06-21 Mon 16:00>
> ** Spain - Honduras <2010-06-21 Mon 20:30>
> ** Chile - Spain <2010-06-25 Fri 20:30>
> ** Switzerland - Honduras <2010-06-25 Fri 20:30>
>
> * 8th Finals :8F:
> ** M1: 1A - 2B <2010-06-26 Sat 16:00>
> ** M3: 1C - 2D <2010-06-26 Sat 20:30>
> ** M4: 1D - 2C <2010-06-27 Sun 16:00>
> ** M2: 1B - 2A <2010-06-27 Sun 20:30>
> ** M5: 1E - 2F <2011-06-27 Mon 16:00>
> ** M7: 1G - 2H <2010-06-28 Mon 20:30>
> ** M6: 1F - 2E <2011-06-28 Tue 16:00>
> ** M8: 1H - 2G <2010-06-29 Tue 20:30>
>
>
> * Quarterfinals :QF:
> ** QC: M5 - M7 <2010-07-02 Fri 16:00>
> ** QA: M1 - M3 <2010-07-02 Fri 20:30>
> ** QB: M2 - M4 <2010-07-03 Sat 16;00>
> ** QD: M6 - M8 <2010-07-03 Sat 20:30>
>
> * Semifinals :SF:
> ** S1: QA - QC <2010-07-06 Tue 20:30>
> ** S2: QB - QD <2010-07-07 Wed 20:30>
>
> * Third place :3RD:
> ** Loser S1 - Loser S2 <2010-07-10 Sat 20:30>
> * Final :FINAL:
> ** Winner S1 - Winner S2 <2010-07-11 Sun 20:30>
>
>
> --
> Dirk-Jan C. Binnema Helsinki, Finland
> e:address@hidden w:www.djcbsoftware.nl
> pgp: D09C E664 897D 7D39 5047 A178 E96A C7A1 017D DA3C
> _______________________________________________
> Emacs-orgmode mailing list
> Please use `Reply All' to send replies to the list.
> address@hidden
> http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/emacs-orgmode
------------------------------------------------------------------
Russell Adams address@hidden
PGP Key ID: 0x1160DCB3 http://www.adamsinfoserv.com/
Fingerprint: 1723 D8CA 4280 1EC9 557F 66E8 1154 E018 1160 DCB3