|
From: | Ralph Nemitz |
Subject: | Re: [gpsd-users] count of satellites_used is incorrect |
Date: | Thu, 3 May 2018 16:31:26 +0200 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Thunderbird/52.7.0 |
Yo Gary!I switched from Version 3.16 to 3.17 and the data I got were the same, i.e. the count of "satellites.used" in the little programm are the same as in "gpsmon". The problem seems to be solved. Nevertheless I thought there is only one structure (gps_data_t) to get the data. How can I distinguish TPV data from SKY data?
Regards Ralph Am 26.04.2018 um 21:13 schrieb Gary E. Miller:
Yo Ralph! On Thu, 26 Apr 2018 16:31:04 +0200 Ralph Nemitz <address@hidden> wrote:fprintf ( stderr, "%s (%lu/%lu) fix: %d lat/lon/alt: %f/%f/%f status: %d deviations: %f/%f satellites: %d\n", __FILE__, outtimed, cycle, gpsdata.fix.mode, gpsdata.fix.latitude, gpsdata.fix.longitude, gpsdata.fix.altitude, gpsdata.status, gpsdata.dop.pdop, gpsdata.dop.hdop, gpsdata.satellites_used );Not a good way to handle the data. Sometimes gpsd sends TPV data, in a TPV JSON packet. Sometimes it sends skyview data in a SKY JSON packet. You are not separating the packet types. You are printing TPV data when you get SKY data, and view versa. RGDS GARY --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703 address@hidden Tel:+1 541 382 8588 Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas? "If you can’t measure it, you can’t improve it." - Lord Kelvin
-- -- ############################################################### Dipl.-Phys. Ralph Nemitz Tel.: (0385) 3993 9354 Logic Way GmbH Fax: (0385) 3993 458 Hagenower Strasse 73 HTTP: http://www.logicway.de 19061 Schwerin E-Mail: address@hidden ###############################################################
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |